Loading the content... Loading depends on your connection speed!

Got Questions? Call Today!
1-352-978-2370

Review: Ingredients of It Works Ultimate Body Applicator Wraps

Ingredients of It Works Ultimate Body Applicator Wraps

Knowing the It Works Body Wrap Ingredients are made with natural ingredients was a huge selling point for me.

It was important to me and I was so glad to find out the Body Wrap ingredients are plant-based; as it the hugely popular It Works Defining Gel, It Works Fat Fighter, It Works Greens and the It Works Ultimate ThermoFit.

These days there are so many different health and beauty products out there that contain harmful ingredients!

The It Works Body Wrap is a non-woven cloth wrap that has been infused with a powerful, botanically-based formula to deliver maximum tightening, toning, and firming results where applied to the skin.

  • Minimizes cellulite appearance
  • Improves skin texture & tightness
  • Mess-free and simple to use
  • Results in as little as 45 minutes
  • Progressive results over 72 hours
  • Made with natural ingredients

You only know how great the It Works Body Wrap ingredients work if you try them for yourself and see how the firm, tone, tighten, slim and contour your own body!

Buy It Works Wraps here.

When it comes to whether the “It Works Body Wraps” actually work or not, the world is torn. While cynics say that it’s only us Distributors who peddle them and say that it works, a lot of unbiased neutral first-time users have reported significant improvement in as little as 72 hours.

Every user does not get the same results.  This is because of several factors…

  • body make up/chemistry
  • environment
  • lifestyle
  • habits
  • how they eat

Some people use them incorrectly, thus getting mediocre results. Whether It Works Wraps actually work is a question that I have answered in great depth in my earlier posts here.  This post is to address another key aspect of the It Works Wraps.

What makes It Works Wraps work are the ingredients!

None of the “so called skeptics” bashing It Works Wraps ever really took the time to look into the botanical ingredients of the Wraps. In fact, the only information available on the whole internet about the ingredients of It Works Wraps is this snapshot of the ingredient label-

It works wraps ingridients snapshot

 

All Ingredients of It Works Body Wraps

Aqua, Glucose, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Alcohol Denat. Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Steary Alcohol, Ceteareth-12, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Urea, Decyl Oleate, Simmondsia chinensis Seed Oil, Glyceryl Stearate, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate (Coconut Glycerides / Los gliceridos de coco), Phenoxyethanol, TEA-Hydroiodide, Menthol, Caprylyl Glycol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Camphor, Panthenol, Triethanolamine, Carbomer, Rosmarinus officinalis Leaf Oil, Aesculus hippocastianum Seed Extract, Eucalyptus globulus Leaf Oil, Sorbic Acid, Myrsitic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Methylsilanol Mannuronate, Camelia sinensis Leaf Extract, Centella asiatica Leaf Extract, Equisetum arvense Leaf Extract, Fucus vesículosus Thalle Extract, Hedera helix Leaf Extract, Paulinia cupana Seed Extract, Ruscus aculeatus Root Extract, Helianthus annuus Seed Oil, Heptadecanoic Acid, Retiny Palmitate, BHT (Butylated Hydroxytoluene / Butilhidroxitoluol)

If you are like me Most of these scientific names are like an alien language for you. But before being skeptical, like many people I decided to look into each ingredient, their common names and what they are used for in cosmetics.

I have used only trusted and reliable sites like CosmeticsInfo.org and Wikipedia as the source for my research.

See the list of all sources at the end of the post.

List of All Ingredients

  1. Aqua: Water
  2. Glucose: It’s the simple sugar glucose that we all know about, It is used in cosmetics as a skin-conditioning agent – humectant (Ingredients that increase the water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air.) and as miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent (that enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.)
  3. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: A mixed triester derived from coconut oil and glycerin. Used as a solvent for all the ingredients
  4. Alcohol Denat: Denatured Alcohol is used in many personal care product types including makeup, lotions, fragrance, shaving, oral care, skin care and hair care products where it functions as an antifoaming agent (Ingredients that reduce the tendency of finished products to generate foam when shaken.), cosmetic astringent (Ingredients that induce a tightening or tingling sensation on the skin.), solvent.
  5. Glycerin: Well known for cosmetic usages
  6. Propylene Glycol: Used as a humectant (hydrating) and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics.
  7. Steary Alcohol: Also known as fatty alcohols, they are absolutely non-irritating and can be exceptionally beneficial for skin. Other fatty alcohols include cetyl and cetearyl alcohol
  8. Ceteareth-12: Standard emulsifier used in cosmetics to help dissolve ingredients in the solution which are otherwise insoluble.
  9. Palmitic Acid: Fatty acid found naturally in the skin and used as the basis for many palmitate ingredients. Palmitic acid has many functions in cosmetics, from detergent cleansing agent to emollient(having the quality of softening or soothing the skin).
  10. Stearic Acid: A waxlike fatty acid found in cocoa butter and other vegetable fats used as emulsifiers, emollients, and lubricants in cosmetics.
  11. Urea: Organic compound also found within the skin, Its role is to maintain a healthy moisture balance, keeping it soft, supple and youthful, bringing much-needed relief to a dry skin.
  12. Decyl Oleate: used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, including makeup, and skin and hair care products. It acts as lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Also forms a thin film on the skin that is neither greasy nor tacky. The unique properties of Decyl Oleate and Isodecyl Oleate facilitate the application and removal of makeup.
  13. Simmondsia chinensis Seed Oil: Also known as Jojoba Oil, it has many benefits and is used in most skin-care products. Key benefits includeJojoba Oil - Ingridients of ItWorks Wraps
    •  Moisturizes Skin
    • Removes Makeup Safely
    • Prevents Razor Burn
    • Promotes Skin Health
    • Promotes Hair Health
    • Contains Vitamin E
    • Contains Vitamin B Complex
    • Fights Fungi and Infections
  14. Glyceryl Stearate: Derived from glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate is used as a skin conditioning agent – emollient and a surfactant – emulsifying agent in cosmetics and personal care products.
  15. Magnesium Aluminum Silicate: It is a naturally occurring mineral derived from refined and purified clay that is used primarily as a thickener in cosmetics and beauty products.
  16. PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate (Coconut Glycerides / Los gliceridos de coco): A synthetic polymer based on PEG (polyethylene glycol) and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. It is used as a penetration enhancer to help the applicator cream get absorbed in the skin.
  17. Phenoxyethanol: Found in Moisturizer, eye shadow, foundation, sunscreen, conditioner, mascara, eye liner, shampoo, lip gloss, concealer, body wash, hand cream, blush, hair color, hair spray, lip balm, lotion, nail polish, baby wipes, baby lotions and soaps, soap (liquid and bar), shaving cream, deodorant, toothpaste, fragrance, hair removal waxes etc, Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in cosmetic products to limit bacterial growth.
  18. TEA-Hydroiodide: Herbal ingredients containing high amounts of iodine TEA-hydroiodide (Triethanolamine Hydroiodide) is a triethanolamine salt and is used as a skin conditioning agent in cosmetics.
  19. Menthol: is used as an alcohol denaturant. (Ingredients added to alcohol to make it unsuitable for drinking).
  20. Caprylyl Glycol: It is an organic compound used  In cosmetics and personal care products as a emollient and other miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent. This may be used as an ingredient in baby products, bath products, eye makeup, cleansing products, skin care products and hair care products.
  21. Tocopheryl Acetate: Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent, and antioxidant. It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol and is often used as an alternative to pure tocopherol (or undiluted vitamin E) because it is considered more stable and less acidic.
  22. Camphor: It is a white waxy crystalline solid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Camphor is used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness products, skin care products and shaving cream. It can also be added directly to food. It imparts an odor to a product and is added to ethyl alcohol (grain alcohol) to make it unsuitable for drinking.
  23. Panthenol: Panthenol is the provitamin of B5 because and is used in cosmetics and beauty products primarily as a lubricant, emollient and moisturizer because of its ability to bind to the hair and penetrate the skin, providing both with lubrication and hydration.
  24. Triethanolamine: It is used in some makeup products such as eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, blush, make-up bases and foundations, as well as in fragrances, hair care products, hair dyes, wave sets, shaving products, sunscreens, and skin care and skin cleansing products.
    It helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified so that water-soluble and oil-soluble ingredients can be blended together.
  25. Carbomer: These are white, fluffy powders frequently used as gels in cosmetics and personal care products. Carbomers can be found in a wide variety of product types including skin, hair, nail, and makeup products.The Carbomers help to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. They are also used to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. Carbomers are often used to control the consistency and flow of cosmetics and personal care products.
  26. Rosmarinus officinalis Leaf Oil: (Rosemary leaf extracts) `
    Rosemary leaf extracts - Ingridients of ItWorks Wraps
    It is a widely used cosmetic ingredient that acts as an Antimicrobial agent, Antioxidant, Deodorant agent, Flavoring agent, Fragrance ingredient, Skin conditioning agent.It also has many noted skin benefits as it-

    • Rejuvenates Skin
    • Acts as a Treatment Of Acne
    • Anti-Ageing Property
    • Prevents Skin Infection
  27. Aesculus hippocastianum Seed Extract: (horse-chestnut extracts) used in cosmetics because of its skin-soothing properties.
  28. Eucalyptus globulus Leaf Oil: It has an abrasive effect on skin (elements used for abrading, smoothing or polishing), imparts fragrance and acts as a skin conditioning agent.
  29. Sorbic Acid: Sorbic Acid is a straight-chain monocarboxylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as preservatives and antimicrobial agents.
  30. Myrsitic Acid: It is used in cosmetics as a surfactant, cleansing, opacifying & thickening agent in cosmetics products. Has also emulsifying properties.
  31. Sodium Benzoate: It is a salt of Benzoic Acid, found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, anti-corrosive agent, and most frequently, as a preservative.
  32. Methylsilanol Mannuronate

    It is an organic derivative of seaweed that binds moisture in the epidermis therefore firming and strengthening the skin. It is often used in spa wraps and treatments but is also now seen in many beauty products and skin creams.  The sea algae extra found in Methylsilanol Mannuronate has long-lasting moisturizing properties that help combat the deterioration of collagen and elastin fibers, giving it skin firming properties.
  33. Camelia sinensis Leaf Extract: (Green Tea Leaves Extracts) A significant amount of scientific evidence points to antioxidant and anti-carcinogenic properties.It also acts as a fragrance ingredient, oral care agent, skin-conditioning agent, antimicrobial helps in making, protecting and conditioning skin.
  34. Centella asiatica Leaf Extract: Antioxidant-rich extract that may be listed on labels as asiatic acid, hydrocotyl, or gotu kola. It is a source of amino acids and has soothing properties. Concentrations of 5% show notable improvement in skin’s moisture content.
  35. Equisetum arvense Leaf Extract: (horsetail leaf extract)it is used as ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products including aftershave lotions, bath products, cleansing products, fragrance products, eye makeup, makeup, hair care products, skin care products and suntan products.The ingredients made from Equisetum arvense function as skin conditioning agents – miscellaneous.
  36. Fucus vesículosus Thalle Extract: Researchers found that an extract of Fucus vesiculosus, which is a type of seaweed, promotes the contraction of fibroblast-populated collagen gels through increased expression of integrin molecules. In this study, they investigated the effects of topical application of an aqueous extract of this alga on the thickness and the mechanical properties of human skin. A gel formulation that included 1% of the extract was applied topically to human cheek skin twice daily for five weeks. A significant decrease in skin thickness. These results suggest that the Fucus vesiculosus extract possesses anti-aging activities and should be useful for a variety of cosmetics.
  37. Hedera helix Leaf Extract: This ordinary ivy plant extract used in anti-cellulite and weight loss preparations and their emollient and itch-relieving properties are useful for skin care products.
  38. Paulinia cupana Seed Extract: (Guarana) It is used in skin care and anti-aging products for its toning and astringent properties, and as a treatment for cellulite. Paullinia Cupana Seed Extract is thought to target cellulite because of its theophylline and caffeine components, according to an article published in the International Journal of Pharmaceutics.
  39. Ruscus aculeatus Root Extract: (Butcher’s-broom extract) It is a tonic stabilising soothing skin conditioning refreshing astringent that has many skin benefits-
    • Relieves the discomfort of itching
    • Relieves muscle cramping
    • Useful in reducing the appearance of under-the-eye dark circles, spider veins, and the redness that occurs with the skin condition rosacea.
  40. Helianthus annuus Seed Oil: (Sunflower Oil) It is used as a skin conditioning agent, cleansing agent and emulsifying agent in a wide variety of cosmetics including bath products, makeup, cleansing products, depilatories, hair conditioners, shampoos, other hair care products, skin care products, and suntan products.
  41. Heptadecanoic Acid: Not much data availabe on the internet
  42. Retiny Palmitate:(Vitamin A Palmitate) It is a pure forms of vitamin A found in green and yellow vegetables, egg yolks, whole milk, beef, chicken, and fish-liver oil. It’s essential to vision and bone development. It is hugely popular in skin care products because the skin naturally converts it to retinoic acid, which helps to stimulate collagen production, increase cellular rejuvenation, and decrease pore size, creating softer, smoother skin.
  43. BHT (Butylated Hydroxytoluene / Butilhidroxitoluol):It’s mostly used in makeup products such as eyeliner, lipstick, blush and foundation, but you can also find it  in various other cosmetic products like moisturizer, cleanser and perfume as a preservative, antioxidant. it helps fight against the deterioration.

Sources:

  1. Wikipedia
  2. CosmeticsInfo.org
  3. TruthInAging.com
  4. PaulasChoice.com
  5. DrAxe.com
  6. TheNakedChemist.com
  7. ewg.org/skindeep
  8. StyleCraze.com
  9. MakingCosmetics.com

As you can see most Ingredients are natural botanical extracts that have been used in the beauty and cosmetic industry by people for hundreds of years.

All It Works does is to bring the best synergistic formula and make it available and accessible to YOU.

And, It Works is not just health and beauty products, we offer a network marketing/direct sales business model which allows you to live the life you deserve by promoting It Works Wraps, and other health and beauty products to your friends/family/coworkers.

When you order with me as a Loyal Customer, you’ll save up to 40% on all your products. Earn perk points for free products and I’ll give you a $10 off coupon with your first order.

I’ll be available to answer any questions you may have. And, I’ll send you my detailed instructions to get the very BEST results with the wraps.

ORDER YOUR IT WORKS BODY WRAPS HERE

 

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Page Ratings
Mobile version: Enabled